Lourdes pilgrimage 2024: Mass of welcome

The Mass of Welcome for those attending this summer's Lourdes Pilgrimage takes place at St Cuthbert's Church, Slateford Road, Edinburgh,EH14 1PT on Sunday 30 June 2024 at 3pm. Refreshments in hall afterwards.

While the Mass is aimed at those going on the Pilgrimage all are welcome!

Lourdes Mass

The February Mass in honour of Our Lady of Lourdes takes place at 3pm on Sunday 4 February at St John the Baptist Church, 37 St Ninian’s Road, Corstorphine, Edinburgh EH12 8AL. The Mass is organised by the Edinburgh Lourdes Pilgrimage team. Refreshments in hall afterwards. All welcome.

Pilgrimage 2024

The Archdiocesan Pilgrimage to Lourdes will take place from Friday 5 - Friday 12 July, with Archbishop Cushley and Priests of the Archdiocese. More details at www.edinburgh-lourdes.com/lourdes24 

Solemnity of All Saints

A Holy Day of Obligation - Catholics are obliged to attend Holy Mass on this day.

Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

A Holy Day of Obligation - Catholics are obliged to attend Holy Mass on this day.

Solemnity of St Peter & St Paul

A Holy Day of Obligation - Catholics are obliged to attend Holy Mass on this day.

Mass for Feast of The Holy Innocents

Join Archbishop Cushley, priests and people of the Archdiocese to celebrate the Feast of the Holy Innocents at midday on Thursday 28 December.

He will celebrate Mass at St Margaret's Chapel in the Gillis Centre, 100 Strathearn Road, Edinburgh, EH9 1BB.

Refreshments will be served afterwards in the Islay room of the Gillis Centre.

Parking: Gillis parking is available but limited. Come early to secure a space. Metered parking is available outside Gillis on Strathearn Road, Whitehouse Loan and Thirlestane Road

Bus: Edinburgh's Number 5 bus stops directly outside the Gillis Centre.

Driving: Postcode for the Gillis Centre is EH9 1BB.

Christmas Day Mass times

Here is a list of the Christmas Day Mass times (and Christmas Eve Vigils) for churches in our Archdiocese.

Christmas Vigil (Sunday 24 December)

5:00pm

5:30pm

6:00pm

6:30pm

7:00pm

7:30pm

8:00pm

  • Our Lady & St Ninian, Bannockburn
  • St Agatha's, Methil
  • St Joseph’s, Sighthill (Carols 7:30pm)
  • St Margaret's, Dunfermline (Carols 7:30pm)
  • St Matthew’s, Rosewell (Carols 7:30pm)
  • St Marie's, Kirkcaldy
  • St Margaret of Scotland, Loanhead
  • The Sacred Heart of Jesus, Lauriston, Edinburgh
  • St Mary Star of the Sea, Leith (Carols 7:30pm)
  • St David's, Dalkeith

8:30pm

  • Our Lady of Loretto & St Michael, Musselburgh (Carols 8:00pm)
  • St Kentigern, Barnton, Edinburgh (Carols 8:00pm)
  • St Cuthbert's, Slateford (Carols 8:00pm)
  • St Anthony's, Polmont (Carols 8:00pm)
  • St John the Evangelist, Portobello, Edinburgh
  • St Mary's, Haddington

9:00pm

  • Our Lady & St Bridget, West Calder (Polish)
  • St Joseph’s, Peebles
  • St Mary's Catholic Cathedral (Polish)
  • St Luke's, Banknock
  • St Margaret Mary’s, Granton, Edinburgh (Polish)
  • St Margaret of Scotland, Raploch, Stirling
  • St Mary, Mother of God, Leslie
  • Christ the King, Grangemouth

9:30pm

  • Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Larbert (Carols 9:00pm)

10:00pm

  • St Dominic's, Torrance
  • Ss John Cantius & Nicholas, Broxburn (Carols 9:30pm)

11:00pm

  • St Albert the Great, George Square, Edinburgh
  • St Bride's, Cowdenbeath
  • Ss Ninian & Triduana, Restalrig, Edinburgh (Carols 10:30pm) (Polish & English)

Midnight

  • Our Lady & St Andrew, Galashiels (Carols 11:30pm)
  • Sancta Maria Abbey, Nunraw, Haddington
  • St Andrew's, Livingston (Carols 11:30am)
  • St Peter's, Morningside, Edinburgh
  • Our Lady, Mother of the Church, Currie (Carols 11:30pm)
  • St Francis Xavier’s, Falkirk (Carols 11:30pm)
  • Most Holy Trinity, Crail (Carols 11:30pm)
  • St John the Baptist, Fauldhouse
  • St Margaret's, South Queensferry
  • The Immaculate Conception 'St Mary's', Kelso (Carols 11:30pm)
  • St Mary of the Assumption, Bo’ness (Carols 11:30pm)
  • St Mary's, Stirling (Carols 11:30pm)
  • St Patrick’s, Cowgate, Edinburgh
  • St Patrick's, Kilsyth
  • St Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Edinburgh (Carols 11:15pm)

Christmas Morning Mass (25 December)

8:00am

  • The Sacred Heart of Jesus, Lauriston, Edinburgh

9:00am

  • Carmelite Convent, Dysart
  • Our Lady Immaculate & St Margaret, Duns
  • Our Lady, Star of the Sea, North Berwick
  • St Albert the Great, George Square, Edinburgh
  • St Alexander’s, Denny
  • St Andrew's, Livingston
  • St Paul's, Milton of Campsie
  • The Immaculate Conception, Jedburgh
  • St Margaret’s, Gorebridge
  • St Patrick’s, Cowgate, Edinburgh
  • St Cuthbert’s, Melrose
  • St Margaret Mary, Granton, Edinburgh
  • Ss John and Columba, Rosyth
  • St Mary’s, Bathgate
  • Chapel Royal of St Thomas of Canterbury, Falkland
  • The Sacred Heart & St Anthony, Armadale, at Armadale Kirk

9:30am

  • Church of Our Lady, Stoneyburn
  • Holy Cross, Trinity, Edinburgh
  • St Kentigern, Barnton, Edinburgh
  • St Agatha's, Methil
  • St Columba's, Newington, Edinburgh
  • St Cuthbert’s, Slateford, Edinburgh
  • St Joseph, Peebles
  • St Margaret, Dunfermline
  • St Martin of Tours, Tranent
  • The Immaculate Conception 'St Mary's', Kelso
  • St Mary, Haddington
  • St Joseph's, Kelty
  • Holy Spirit, Stirling
  • St Margaret of Scotland, Loanhead
  • Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Larbert

10:00am

  • Our Lady & St Ninian, Bannockburn
  • St Albert the Great, George Square, Edinburgh
  • St Francis Xavier’s, Falkirk
  • St John Ogilivie, Wester Hailes, Edinburgh
  • St John the Baptist, Fauldhouse
  • St Joseph, Burntisland
  • St Margaret, Davidson’s Mains, Edinburgh
  • St Margaret, South Queensferry
  • St Mary of the Assumption, Bo’ness
  • St Mary’s, Stirling
  • St Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Edinburgh
  • St Andrew’s, Ravelston, Edinburgh
  • St Michael’s, Linlithgow
  • St Pius’, Kirkcaldy
  • St Marie's, Kirkcaldy
  • St Theresa’s, East Calder
  • Ss Kenneth & Bernard's, Ballingry
  • St Peter’s, Livingston
  • St Gregory the Great, The Inch, Edinburgh
  • St Joseph’s, Sighthill
  • St Mark’s, Oxgangs, Edinburgh
  • Sacred Heart, Grangemouth
  • St David's Dalkeith

10:15am

  • Our Lady & St Joseph, Selkirk

10:30am

  • Our Lady & St Bridget, West Calder
  • St Mary Magdalene, Bingham, Edinburgh
  • St Kessog’s, Blanefield
  • St Machan's, Lennoxtown
  • St Mary & St David, Hawick
  • Our Lady of Consolation, Bonnyrigg
  • St Teresa of Lisieux, Craigmillar, Edinburgh
  • The Sacred Heart of Jesus, Lauriston, Edinburgh
  • St Mary Star of the Sea, Leith
  • St Mary’s, Bathgate
  • Ss John Cantius & Nicholas, Broxburn
  • St Philomena’s, Winchburgh

10:45am

  • Our Lady of Lourdes, Blackburn

11:00am

  • St Andrew's, Eyemouth
  • Our Lady of Loretto & St Michael, Musselburgh
  • Our Lady of the Waves, Dunbar
  • Sancta Maria Abbey, Nunraw, Haddington
  • St Anthony's, Polmont
  • St James’, St Andrews, Fife
  • Our Lady of Pochayiv & St Andrew's, Edinburgh (Mass in Ukrainian language - homily and gospel in English & Ukrainian)
  • St Patrick’s, Cowgate, Edinburgh
  • St Patrick, Kilsyth
  • St Luke's, Banknock
  • St Bride's, Cowdenbeath
  • Holy Name, Oakley
  • Our Lady of Lourdes, Dunfermline
  • St Margaret of Scotland, Raploch, Stirling
  • The Sacred Heart, Penicuik
  • St Paul's, Glenrothes
  • Our Lady of Lourdes & St Bernadette, Larbert
  • Ss Ninian & Triduana, Restalrig, Edinburgh (Polish & English)
  • St Joseph's, Bonnybridge

11:15am

  • Our Lady & St Andrew, Galashiels

11:30am

  • St John the Baptist, Corstorphine
  • St Giles, Kennoway
  • St Peter, Morningside, Edinburgh
  • Our Lady, Mother of the Church, Currie
  • St Gabriel’s, Prestonpans
  • St James', Innerleithen
  • St Ninian's, Bowhill
  • St Margaret Mary, Granton, Edinburgh
  • Christ the King, Grangemouth

Midday

  • Our Lady & St Bridget, West Calder (Polish)
  • St Albert the Great, George Square, Edinburgh
  • St Francis Xavier’s, Falkirk
  • St Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Edinburgh (Polish)

1:30pm

  • St Francis Xavier’s, Falkirk (Polish)

6:00pm

  • St Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Edinburgh (Polish)

Feast of St Andrew - Scotland's Patron Saint

Archbishop Leo Cushley will celebrate Mass for the Feast of St Andrew at St Mary's Cathedral at 12.45pm on Thursday 30 November.

Make time in your diary this year to celebrate the feast day of our National Patron at the Cathedral which has the National Shrine of St Andrew and his relics.

It was Andrew who, famously, brought Peter to Jesus – this feast day is your opportunity in a special way – to go to Jesus, through Andrew.

Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament on the Vigil of St Andrew on Wednesday 29 November from 7.30pm, which will conclude with sung Evening Prayer of the Vigil at 8.15pm and then Benediction.

Diploma in Catechetics - Mass and Graduation

Holy Mass at St Margaret’s Chapel, with Archbishop Leo Cushley, followed by presentation of Diploma Certificates. Free parking onsite.

Vocations Mass

Join us to pray that more young people in our Archdiocese respond to God's call to the priesthood and religious life.